Tufts University  |  School of Engineering  |  Find People  | 
   

About Us

Affiliated Faculty

By Alphabetical Order:
Linda Abriola – Modeling of porous materials
James Adler – Scientific computing and numerical analysis
Mohammed Nurul Afsar – Terahertz and microwave materials characterization
Ayse Asatekin – Novel polymer membranes and polymer self-assembly
Tim Atherton – Soft matter theory
Peggy Cebe – Polymer materials physics (On Steering Committee)
Luisa Chiesa - Sustainable Energy, Superconducting Material
Prashant Deshlahra – Catalysis
Luis Dorfmann – Mechanics of Soft Materials
Maria Flytzani-Stephanopoulos – Nano Catalysis, composite oxides, metals and alloys, fuel processing and green chemicals production (On Steering Committee)
Irene Georgakoudi – Optical characterization of biological materials
Jack Germaine – Physical and mechanical properties of geo-materials
Kevin Grossklaus – Thin films and III-V semiconductor materials science
Terry Haas – Inorganic materials
Marc Hodes - Aerogels, biomimetic heat transfer surfaces
Xiaozhe Hu – Scientific computing and numerical analysis
Xiaocheng Jiang – Nano-energy materials
Mark Kachanov - Fracture Mechanics, Micromechanics of Materials
David Kaplan – Tissue Engineering (On Steering Committee)
Krishna Kumar – Biomaterials and Soft Matter
Yu Shan Lin – Structure prediction
Peter Love – Quantum computer
Charles Mace – BioMaterials chemistry
Doug Matson - Solidification Processes and Thermal Manufacturing
Eric Miller – Inverse problems for modeling materials
Fio Omenetto – Silk Materials
Matt Panzer – Novel electrolyte materials for batteries; electronic devices
Kurt Pennell – Nanomaterials, reactivity, transport in porous media
Jianmin Qu - Theoretical and applied mechanics
Anil Saigal - Materials Engineering, Manufacturing Processes, Quality Control
Masoud Sanayei – Structural Health Monitoring for Damage Assessment and Remaining Life Prediction
Mary Jane Shultz – Surface chemistry, solar energy usage materials, and aqueous interfaces
Igor Sokolov - Nanomechanics of soft matter; photonic materials; surface engineering (On Steering Committee)
Sameer Sonkusale – Nanomaterials and sensing
Cristian Staii – Nanotechnology and Atomic Force Microscopy
Charles Sykes – Surface chemistry, Scanning Tunneling Microscopy, metals and alloys, catalysis
Sam Thomas – Organic Materials Science
Brian Timko – Nano-biomaterials
Roger Tobin – Surface physics, catalysis
Art Utz – Materials chem, catalysis (On Steering Committee)
Tom Vandervelde – Semiconductor infrared optoelectronics, materials physics (Director)
David Walt – BioMaterials and Nanoscience
Rob White - Acoustics, MEMS, Sensors, Cochlear Mechanics
Qiaobing Xu – Biological materials science
Hyunmin Yi – Nano-bio materials, sensors
Iryna Zenyuk - Electrochemistry, thermodynamics, fluid mechanics, renewable energy
Mike Zimmerman - Finite Elements, Polymer Materials and Processing

By Research Area:
Please check back for the listing

By Department:
Biomedical Engineering
Irene Georgakoudi – Optical characterization of biological materials
Xiaocheng Jiang – Nano-energy materials
David Kaplan – Tissue Engineering (On Steering Committee)
Fio Omenetto – Silk Materials
Brian Timko – Nano-biomaterials
Qiaobing Xu – Biological materials science
Chemical and Biological Engineering
Ayse Asatekin – Novel polymer membranes and polymer self-assembly
Prashant Deshlahra – Catalysis
Maria Flytzani-Stephanopoulos – Nano Catalysis, composite oxides, metals and alloys, fuel processing and green chemicals production (On Steering Committee)
Matt Panzer – Novel electrolyte materials for batteries; electronic devices
Hyunmin Yi – Nano-bio materials, sensors
Chemistry
Terry Haas – Inorganic materials
Krishna Kumar – Biomaterials and Soft Matter
Yu Shan Lin – Structure prediction
Charles Mace – BioMaterials chemistry
Mary Jane Shultz – Surface chemistry, solar energy usage materials, and aqueous interfaces
Charles Sykes – Surface chemistry, Scanning Tunneling Microscopy, metals and alloys, catalysis
Sam Thomas – Organic Materials Science
Art Utz – Materials chem, catalysis (On Steering Committee)
David Walt – BioMaterials and Nanoscience
Civil Engineering
Linda Abriola – Modeling of porous materials
Luis Dorfmann – Mechanics of Soft Materials
Kurt Pennell – Nanomaterials, reactivity, transport in porous media
Jack Germaine – Physical and mechanical properties of geo-materials
Masoud Sanayei – Structural Health Monitoring for Damage Assessment and Remaining Life Prediction
Electrical Engineering
Mohammed Nurul Afsar – Terahertz and microwave materials characterization
Kevin Grossklaus – Thin films and III-V semiconductor materials science
Eric Miller – Inverse problems for modeling materials
Sameer Sonkusale – Nanomaterials and sensing
Tom Vandervelde – Semiconductor infrared optoelectronics, materials physics (Director)
Math
James Adler – Scientific computing and numerical analysis
Xiaozhe Hu – Scientific computing and numerical analysis
Mechanical Engineering
Luisa Chiesa - Sustainable Energy, Superconducting Material
Marc Hodes - Aerogels, biomimetic heat transfer surfaces
Mark Kachanov - Fracture Mechanics, Micromechanics of Materials
Doug Matson - Solidification Processes and Thermal Manufacturing
Jianmin Qu - Theoretical and applied mechanics
Anil Saigal - Materials Engineering, Manufacturing Processes, Quality Control
Igor Sokolov - Nanomechanics of soft matter; photonic materials; surface engineering (On Steering Committee)
Rob White - Acoustics, MEMS, Sensors, Cochlear Mechanics
Iryna Zenyuk - Electrochemistry, thermodynamics, fluid mechanics, renewable energy
Mike Zimmerman - Finite Elements, Polymer Materials and Processing
Physics
Tim Atherton – Soft matter theory
Peggy Cebe – Polymer materials physics (On Steering Committee)
Peter Love – Quantum computer
Cristian Staii – Nanotechnology and Atomic Force Microscopy
Roger Tobin – Surface physics, catalysis